I Synergy International (M) Sdn Bhd (which may include in the future any of its subsidiaries, associate companies and jointly controlled entities) (“ISI”) which owns and manages performance marketing programs, amongst others the Affiliate Junction Program, recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of data. In line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”), this notice (“Notice”) is to inform you how we collect and process your personal data.

By providing us personal data, by accessing and/or using our website, by interacting with us or by your continuing to being an Agency or Affiliate under the Affiliate Junction Program, you consent to us collecting and processing personal data provided to us in the manner contemplated in this Notice.

This Notice may be amended and revised from time to time. We advise you to check our website from time to time for any amendments or updates to this Notice. By you continuing to be an Agency or Affiliate under the Affiliate Junction Program, communicating with us, accessing and/or using our website, it would confirm your acceptance to the amendments or updates to this Notice.

Personal Data means any information in our possession or control that relates directly or indirectly to you (or any other individual) to the extent that you (or that other individual) are identified or identifiable from that information. Personal Data shall include any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion as defined below.

Sensitive personal data means any personal data consisting of information as to the physical or mental health or condition of a data subject, his political opinion, his religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission by him of any offence or any other personal data as the Minister may determine by order published in the Gazette;

Expression of opinion includes an assertion of fact which is unverifiable or in all circumstances of the case is not practicable to verify.

The Personal Data which we collect and process (now and in the future from time to time) may include (depending on your commercial relationship with us) but not limited to your name, identification card number (NRIC No.), birth certificate number, passport number, nationality, age, address, telephone no, fax number, bank details, race, gender, date of birth, date of delivery, marital status, resident status, education background, financial background, personal interests, email address, your occupation, your designation in your company, your company details, the industry in which you work in, any information about you which you have provided to ISI in registration forms, application forms, and other similar forms and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by ISI from time to time which may or may not include sensitive personal data such as data related to health, religion or similar belief, or other similar beliefs as well as expression of opinions.

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However if you do not provide ISI your Personal Data, ISI will not be able to process your Personal Data for the purposes and additional purposes outlined below.

Certain data requested by us are mandatory which you must provide us and agree to the processing of such mandatory data by us, failing which we will not be able continue engaging you to be an Affiliate or Agency under the Affiliate Junction Program.

In addition to the Personal Data you have provided to ISI, ISI may collect your Personal Data from a variety of sources such as:

  • Application forms, feedbacks forms, registration forms or other similar forms;
  • When you interact and communicate with ISI through our contact details;
  • Cookies used on the websites.

ISI may use and process your Personal Data for business and activities of ISI which may include, without limitation the following (“the Purposes”):-

  • To perform ISI’s obligations in respect of any agreement entered into with you
  • To process your application
  • To publish in ISI’s advertisements, promotional material and communication channel including at our social media sites
  • To provide you with information and training relating to our products and services
  • Other purposes, directly or indirectly relating to any of the above and ISI’s activities

Generally, to also:

  • Respond to questions, comments and feedback from you;
  • Communicate with you for any of the purposes listed in this Notice;
  • For internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records; and
  • For ISI to comply with its obligations under law;

And you agree and consent to ISI using and processing your Personal Data for the Purposes and in the manner as identified in this Notice.

ISI may also collect and process your Personal Data for other purposes such as (“Additional Purposes”):-

  • to send you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges, festive greetings from ISI, its partners, sponsors or advertisers
  • to notify you and invite you to events or activities organised by ISI, its partners, sponsors or advertisers
  • to process your registration to participate in or attend an event or activity and to communicate with you regarding your attendance at the event or activity
  • to share your Personal Data with its merchants, partners, advertisers, event companies or sponsors who may communicate with you to market their products, services, events or promotions

By way of post, telephone call, short message service (SMS), applications, by hand and/or by email.

If you do not consent to ISI processing your Personal Data for the Additional Purposes, please notify ISI using the contact details stated below.

Your Personal Data may be transferred to be processed in a jurisdiction other than Malaysia, to companies under ISI which are located outside of Malaysia and/or where ISI servers are located outside of Malaysia. You understand and consent to the transfer of your Personal Data out of Malaysia as described herein.

Your Personal Data may be transferred or disclosed to third parties for the Purposes and Additional Purposes. Further, ISI may engage other companies, service providers or individuals to perform functions on its behalf, and consequently may provide access or disclosure to your Personal Data to such service providers or third parties. The third parties referred to in this section include (without limitation):-

Service providers, including, information technology (IT) service providers for infrastructure, software and development work;
Web server hoster and manager, content management companies;
Professional advisors and external auditors, legal advisors, financial advisors and consultants;

Your Personal Data may also be disclosed in the day to day activity of the business operations as well as in connection with corporate transactions, such as a sale of a subsidiary or a division, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of winding-up.

Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you may request for access to and/or request correction of your Personal Data and/or to limit the processing of your Personal Data in the manner contemplated in this Notice and/or make any inquiries regarding your Personal Data by contacting:-

Tel: +60390548355
Email: privacy@lms.aj.my
Operating Hours: Monday to Friday 10.00am – 7.00pm / Last Saturday 10.00am – 1.30pm

ISI reserves the right to impose a fee for access of your Personal Data in the amounts as permitted under law. In respect of your right to request to access and/or request to correct your Personal Data, ISI has the right to refuse such requests for the reasons permitted under law, such as where the expense of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your or another person’s privacy.

If you do not wish for your Personal Data to be collected via cookies on our website, you may deactivate cookies by adjusting your internet browser settings to disable, block or deactivate cookies, by deleting your browsing history and clearing the cache from your internet browser.

Our website may contain links to third parties’ websites. Please note that ISI is not responsible for the collection, use and/or disclosure of Personal Data by such third parties. If you provide Personal Data directly to such sites, the privacy policy and terms of service on those sites are applicable and ISI is not responsible for the processing practices or privacy policies of such sites.

Where you have provided Personal Data relating to other individuals, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to provide their Personal Data to ISI and you have obtained their consent for their Personal Data be processed and used in the manner as set forth in this Notice.

Obligation to Provide Personal Data

We acknowledge that you have the right to decide the Personal Data you wish to provide to us. However, please note that if you do not provide your Personal Data or limit the way such data is to be processed, it may hinder our to fulfil the Purposes and Additional Purposes as set out in this Notice.

We trust that you consent to the terms above with respect to our processing of your personal data. If you do not contact us within fourteen (14) days of this Notice, we will deem that you have opted in. Please contact our Personal Data Protection team if you wish to opt out. In any event, you can reach our team should you wish to clarify such terms contained in our Notice, updated privacy policy and future amendments relating to this Notice.

This policy is available in both English and Malay language. In the event of discrepancies or inconsistencies between the English and Bahasa Malaysia version, the English language version shall prevail.

Have A Question?